CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Hannah Buford
CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
4969 Centre Pointe Drive
Suite 103
North Charleston, SC 29418-6952

RE: The tariff classification of tights from China.

Dear Ms. Buford:

In your letter dated August 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kayser-Roth Corporation. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 3461 “Diamond Capri” is a pair of adult tights constructed of 95% nylon and 5% spandex knitted fabric. The footless tights feature an elasticized waistband, a hemmed bottom and decorative diamond designs. You state that the tights measure less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for style 3461 will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 3461 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division